BinaalineThe construction encyclopedia

Key points

  • Saudi regulation: private-bathroom basin taps and kitchen taps grade A are 3.0 to 4.5 L/min, and shower heads grade A 1.9 to 7.6 L/min.
  • Dual-flush toilets: the full flush shall not exceed 4.8 litres per the regulation's table.
  • WaterSense: a basin tap at no more than 1.5 gpm cuts flow by 30% or more, and aerators fit existing taps cheaply.
  • Leave access to valves and traps; anything hidden without an access panel becomes a demolition job to repair.
Written for:OwnerContractorSupplier

Basins, toilets and taps are used dozens of times a day, so the choice affects the water bill and ease of maintenance. Saudi Arabia has a Technical Regulation for Water Consumption Saving Tools that grades products by efficiency.

1) The Saudi water-saving table

The SASO technical regulation grades water-saving tools into A and B by nominal flow in litres per minute, for example1:

ProductGrade AGrade B
Taps and mixers in public washrooms1.7 or lessOver 1.7 up to 1.9
Taps and mixers in private bathrooms, and kitchen taps3.0 to 4.5Over 4.5 up to 5.7
Shower mixers and heads1.9 to 7.6Over 7.6 up to 9.5
Hand-held bidet sprays and mixers5.7 to 7Over 7 up to 8
Flow regulators2.7 or lessOver 2.7 up to 6

For dual-flush toilets the table states that the full flush shall not exceed 4.8 litres1. Compliant products carry a water-saving label showing their consumption level1.

The page for the version published on SASO's site was last updated in 2020, and SASO has since announced amendments; check the latest issue when buying or supplying.

2) U.S. WaterSense figures for comparison

  • Toilets: a labelled toilet uses 1.28 gallons (about 4.8 L) per flush or less, 20% less than the 1.6-gallon federal standard, while old toilets can use up to 6 gallons2.
  • With a dual-flush toilet you save more by using the reduced flush for liquid waste2.
  • Basin taps: at most 1.5 gpm versus the 2.2 standard, a 30% or greater reduction3.
  • Aerators: fit easily onto existing taps and can cost just a few dollars3.

3) Design for maintenance

Practical advice (not regulation):

  • An isolation valve at each point (basin, toilet, heater) lets it be repaired without shutting off the house.
  • Traps under basins and floor drains must be reachable for cleaning; the water in the trap is the barrier against sewer odours and evaporates if a drain goes unused4. See plumbing problems.
  • Concealed cisterns in the wall need an access opening (usually behind the flush plate); ask about spare parts availability before buying.
  • Waterproofing under tiles and around basins and showers is essential; do not rely on a single material. See waterproofing under tiles and bathroom renovation.

4) Common problems and quick checks

ProblemCheck or fix
Toilet leaking silentlyFood colouring in the cistern; if colour appears in the bowl within 10 minutes without flushing, it leaks5. See leak detection
Weak tap flowClean scale from the aerator
Drain smellDry trap; pour water into it4
Water around the toilet basePossibly the connection or seal; needs a plumber

5) Bathroom handover: photos and checks before closing up and after finishing

A practical owner's list; formal test methods and durations are set by the supervisor and the waterproofing manufacturer's instructions.

StagePhotograph or check
Before closing wallsPhotos of hot, cold and drain pipe routes with a tape measure from floor and corner; pipe pressure test with the supervisor present. See Pipe types
After waterproofingPhotos of the membrane at corners and around drains and pipes; flood test before tiling. See Waterproofing under tiles
After tilingPour water on the floor: it flows to the drain without pooling; grout and silicone complete around shower and basin. See Grout
FixturesEvery valve opens and closes; the flush starts and stops; no silent leak (dye test above); hot water on the expected side
Electrics and ventilationExtract fan works and vents outside; sockets and lights follow the zones and are RCD-protected. See Bathroom electrics
Maintenance accessHatch for the concealed cistern, removable traps, and a ceiling hatch if there is a suspended ceiling. See Gypsum board

Keep the photos with the house drawings; if a leak appears later you know where the pipes are without breaking tiles. See New building handover.

Sources

The number next to a statement points to its source in this list. Sources back the general information; anything marked “practical advice” is editorial experience, not a quoted source. Anything that affects safety, structural design or electrical installations needs a licensed professional, and in Saudi Arabia the binding reference is the Saudi Building Code.

  1. 1Technical Regulation for Water Consumption Saving Tools — Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization (SASO)
  2. 2WaterSense: Residential Toilets — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  3. 3WaterSense: Bathroom Faucets — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  4. 4What's That Smell? Understanding Sewer Odors and P-Traps — South Davis Sewer District
  5. 5Fix a Leak Week — How to check for leaks (meter test, toilet dye test) — U.S. EPA — WaterSense
Was this guide useful?
This guide is for general information and planning, based on standards and technical guides. Standards are revised periodically; in Saudi Arabia the binding reference is the Saudi Building Code and the instructions of the competent authorities. For design and execution, use a licensed engineer or technician. Found an error? Tell us.